Openings and Events this week – November 1 – 6

Posted by on Nov 1, 2011 in harlan erskine | No Comments

Simen Johan, Untitled #159, From the series Until the Kingdom Comes, C-Print, 2010. Opening at Yossi Milo Gallery on Thursday, Nov. 3.

 

Tuesday, November 1

Performance: Jen DeNike “The Hostess Never Lies” curated by Anne Apparu
Vogt Gallery
526 W 26 street, suite 911, 11am-6pm

Lecture: “Surfland: Joni Sternbach”
Center for Alternative Photography
36 East 30th Street
RSVP to info@capworkshops.org, 7-8:30pm

Photography: Peter Hujar “Influential Friends”
John McWhinnie @ Glenn Horowitz Bookseller
50 1/2 E 64 street, 6-8pm

Wednesday, November 2

Inge Morath “Bal D’Hiver”
Esopus Space
64 W 3 street, suite 210, 6-8pm

Gilles Larrain “Idols”
Steven Kasher Gallery
521 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Thursday, November 3

Performance: Matthew Stone “Anatomy of Immaterial Worlds”
The Hole
312 Bowery, 9pm

Heather Goodchild, Mike Bayne “Walking the Pattern (Goodchild) / Kingston Spring and Muffler (Bayne)” curated by Katharine Mulherin
Mulherin + Pollard
187 Chrystie street, 6-9pm

Chris Johanson, Haim Steinbach, Lawrence Weiner, Matthew Brannon, Odilon Redon, Todd Eberle, Will Cotton, William Wegman “Pop-Up Shop”
RxArt
208 Forsyth Street, 6-8pm

“Cory Arcangel vs. Pierre Bismuth”
Cristina Lei Rodriguez “Through Excess and Ruin”
Team Gallery
83 Grand street, b/w wooster & greene, 6-8pm

Benefit: “Question Bridge: Black Males” a project by Chris Johnson and Hank Willis Thomas in collaboration with Bayeté Ross Smith and Kamal Sinclair
Jack Shainman Gallery
513 W 20 street, RSVP to rsvp@questionbridge.com, 6-8pm

Claire Fontaine “Working Together”
Metro Pictures
519 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Jon Kessler, Mika Rottenberg “Seven”
Nicole Klagsbrun Gallery (Project)
534 West 24th st, Tenth avenue, 6-8pm

Zachari Logan “Tramua and Other Stories”
Daniel Cooney Fine Art
511 W 25 street, floor 5

Photography: Simen Johan
Yossi Milo Gallery
525 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Photography: Erwin Blumenfeld “Vintage Fashion”
Edwynn Houk Gallery
745 Fifth avenue, at w 57 street, 6-8pm

“The Mask and The Mirror” curated by Shirin Neshat
Leila Heller Gallery
39 East 78th street, floor 3, 6-8pm

Photography: Lori Waselchuk “Grace Before Dying”
Umbrage
Brooklyn, 111 Front street, floor 2, 6-8pm

Friday, November 4

Brock Enright
Kate Werble Gallery
83 Vandam street, at hudson street, 6-8pm

Eva Rothschild
303 Gallery
547 W 21 street, 6-8pm

Photography: “Incomparable Women of Style: Selections from the Rose Hartman Photography Archives, 1977 – 2011”
FIT – Fashion Institute of Technology
West 27 street at 7th avenue, Gladys Marcus Library

Panel Discussion: “Osteobiographies” with Eric Stover, the Monument Group, Thomas Keenan, and Eyal Weizman
Cabinet
Brooklyn, 300 Nevins street, 6-8pm

Saturday, November 5

“Lady Pink”
Woodward Gallery
133 Eldridge street, b/w broome & delancey, floor 5, 6-8pm

Performance: Joan Jonas, Rachel Mason, Shana Moulton “The Hostess Never Lies” curated by Anne Apparu
Vogt Gallery
526 W 26 street, suite 911, 4-6pm

Workshop: Daido Moriyama “Printing Show- TKY”
Aperture Foundation
547 W 27 street, floor 4, $75, noon-3pm & 5- 8pm

Sunday, November 6

Photography: Lucas Blalock “xyz”
Ramiken Crucible
389 Grand street, 6-9pm

Performance: Agathe Snow “The Hostess Never Lies” curated by Anne Apparu
Vogt Gallery
526 W 26 street, suite 911, 4:30pm